Stephens County, Oklahoma

Part of the USGenWeb and OKGenWeb Projects

 

Turquoise divider bar

cemetery additions & corrections page

 
How to post information:

I have introduced this page in order to post the corrections that people send for cemetery listings posted online. As I do not take care of the Stephens County Archives Page or have any way to change listings on Pat Davis' cemetery pages I decided to establish a page to post those emails that give additional information or correction of cemetery data.

To post just send an email to Tammy at <rsvstks@hughes.net>. Please title the email with the subject you would like to have on your post (see below). Also, if you do not want your email address posted, let me know. Names of contributors will be posted.

 

Regarding Adam Sharkey Peck and his wife, Ledora Lee Bewley

Sat, 21 Dec 2002 16:42:40 EST
From: Susan Moore Teller <Sue377@aol.com>


Hi, I am a descendant of Adam Sharkey Peck (he is my great-grandfather). I have been to his grave at Fairlawn.
Just to let you know his correct name and data. Hope it is useful.
Susan Moore Teller


Name: Adam Sharkey Peck
----------------------------------------
Birth: 31 Oct 1858 Dahlonega, Lumpkin Co., GA
Death: 12 Apr 1952 Comanche, Stephens Co. OK
Occupation: Cotton Broker
Father: James Henry Peck (1830-1897)
Mother: Mary Elizabeth Dodd (1832-1900)
Spouse: Ledora Lee (Dora) Bewley
----------------------------------------
Burial: Fairlawn Cem., Comanche, OK
Birth: 22 Sep 1863 nrRussellville, Pope Co. AK
Death: 15 Apr 1931 Comanche, Steven's Co., OK
Occupation: Farmwife
Father: Rev. Robert Sanders Bewley (1804-~1882)
Mother: Elizabeth Jane Davis (1836-1887)
Children:
----------------------------------------
1 M: James Madison Peck 310
Birth: 30 Apr 1882 nrRussellville, Pope Co., AK
Death: 11 Sep 1969 Waurika, Jefferson Co OK
Spouse: Martha Jane 'Mattie' Sawyer
----------------------------------------
2 M: Andrew Sharkey Peck
Birth: 26 Nov 1883 Pope Co AK
Death: 9 May 1964 Lawton, Comanche Co OK
Spouse: Mary B. Clark 449
----------------------------------------
3 M: Lon S. Peck
Birth: 2 Dec 1888
Death: 24 Apr 1977 Comanche, Stephens Co OK
Spouse: Bessie Dee Marler
----------------------------------------
4 M: Tillman H. Peck
Birth: 8 Dec 1889 Pope Co AK
Death: 25 Nov 1974 Comanche, Stephens Co OK
Spouse: Alta Hahn
----------------------------------------
5 F: Winnie E. Peck
Birth: 23 Nov 1893
Death: 12 Jul 1899 Comanche, Stephens Co OK
----------------------------------------
6 F: Bessie Lee Peck
Birth: 22 Feb 1895
Death: 26 Jun 1987 Duncan, Stephens Co., OK
Spouse: Ernest Hokit
----------------------------------------
7 F: Mary Elizabeth Peck
Birth: 16 Dec 1896 Comanche, Stephens Co OK
Spouse: Walter Lynch
----------------------------------------
8 F: Willie M. Peck
Birth: 19 Aug 1898 SW Ind.Terr Stephens Co OK
Death: 29 Jul 1899 SW Ind.Terr=, Stephens Co OK
----------------------------------------
9 M: Arthur Bill Peck
Birth: 6 May 1900 SW Ind.Terr Stephens Co OK
Death: 11 Apr 1981 Comanche, Stephens Co OK
Spouse: Alice Myrle Langford
----------------------------------------
10 F: Nellie Lois Peck
Birth: 25 Jun 1903 Stephens Co. OK
Death: 26 Dec 1988 Comanche, Stephens Co. OK
Spouse: Carl Buford Calume Sr.Notes for Adam Sharkey Peck1900 Stephens Co. OK State Census:
22-432 PECK, ADAM HD W M OCT 1853 46 M-20 GA KY GA FARMER
16-298 PECK, ANDREW SON W M NOV 1895 4 IT GA AR
22-432 PECK, ANDREW S SON W M NOV 1882 17 AR GA AR FM LABOR
16-298 PECK, ANDY J HD W M JAN 1866 34 M-12 GA TN GA FARMER
5-95 PECK, ANNIE B WF W F SEP 1876 23 M-4 AR AR AR 2-CHILDREN
22-432 PECK, BABY SON W M MAY 1900 0 IT GA AR
16-298 PECK, BENJAMIN G SON W M AUG 1893 6 IT GA AR
22-432 PECK, BESSIE L D W F FEB 1896 4 IT GA AR
5-95 PECK, FERN A D W F NOV 1899 0 IT NC AR
22-432 PECK, LEDORA WF W F SEP 1863 26 M-20 AR AL MO (12-6 CH)
22-432 PECK, LONNIE SON W M DEC 1888 11 AR GA AR
5-95 PECK, MARY E MOM W F NOV 1832 67 WD GA TN GA 1-CHILD
22-432 PECK, MARY E D W F DEC 1892 7 IT GA AR
16-298 PECK, MINNIE F D W F NOV 1889 10 AR GA AR
5-95 PECK, MYRTLE F D W F JUN 1897 2 IT NC AR
16-298 PECK, OSCAR S SON W M MAR 1891 9 IT GA AR
16-298 PECK, OTIS D SON W M JUL 1898 1 IT GA AR
5-95 PECK, PATRICK HD W M NOV 1874 25 M-4 rJC TN GA STOCKrAAN
16-298 PECK, POLLIE A WF W F NOV 1867 32 M-12 AR MO TN (6-5 CH)
22-432 PECK, TILMAN H SON W M DEC 1890 9 AR GA AR
Fairlawn Cemetery, Comanche, OK;
Peck, Minnie dau of A. S. & L. D. Peck 11-23-1893 7-12-1899
Peck, Odam S. 10-31-1858 4-12-1952 (should be Adam S.)
Peck, Dora Lee 9-22-1863 4-15-1931 (her full name was Ledora Lee (Bewley) Peck

 

Weaver Chapel Cemetery

Wed, 20 Nov 2002 20:54:24 -0800
From: "Jeanne Bell" <mabell4u@earthlink.net>


Hello

My great grandmother is buried in Weaver Chapel Cemetery, near Harrisburg, Stephens Co., OK the Birth and Death Date's that are listed are incorrect and was hoping that the correct dates could be posted for her, I have two sources for this information Family Bible Records and Certified Death Certificate from the state of Oklahoma. You can contact me anytime at mabell4u@earthlink.net

Sarah Elizabeth Franklin
born December 16, 1843
died October 23, 1929
buried October 25, 1929

Thank You
Jeanne Franklin Bell

 

Rock Creek Cemetery

Tue, 30 Dec 2003 20:12:49 EST
From: Loujern2@aol.com


My name is Luona Jernigan, I wa going throught the new survey that you have on the Rock Creek Cemetery in
Duncan, Stephens County and you have listed Hasting, Leroy C. I have been there and took pictures of my
ggrandfathers grave and I have notice that you forgot to mention Dessie May Hasting her Name is on the side of
Leroy's because from what we have been told that the family could not afford another headstone so Leroy C.
hasting and Dessie May Hasting shared the same head stone she is Leroy's Daughter she died 1905 I think she was
about 2 years of age. She is also mentioned in my ggrandmothers Obit as one of her children too. Leroy C. Hasting
wife name is Laura Alice Brooks Hasting she died in Garden City, Cass, Missouri in 1960. I was wondering how we
can find some information on the death of Leroy C. Hasting if there is any.

Dessie May's name has been added to the Rock Creek Cemetery list. ~ Tammy

Mountain Grove Cemetery
Fri, 14 Jul 2006
From: Ann Harris

Hi,
I have just been on the Mountain Grove Cemetery in Stephens Co.. One of my Harris' are not listed.  Benton Lee Harris, son of Henry and Margaret Harris, is buried next to them in a fenced area.  He was born 15 August 1892 and died 12 May 1918.  He died at Ft. Sill.  I have his draft registration card for WWI.

Benton's tombstone is a rock, carved by hand, very hard to see, but since I know who to look for, I found It.

Thanks,
Ann Harris
The Mountain Grove cemetery listing has been updated- Tammy

Loco Cemetery

Fri, 11 May 2007
From: picha1@yahoo.com


I have a little brother buried at the Loco Cemetery. He does not have a marker. (There was a huge ant hill on top of his grave, last time I visited.) He died 8-19-1950. He lived only nine hours. His parents wer L. V. & Bervena (Taff) Akins.

The Loco cemetery listing has been updated- Tammy

 

Owens Prairie Cemetery

Tues, 24 Jun 2008

I know for sure of one other person buried at this cemetery. My husband's great grandfather Vachel Stephens is buried either right next to Ollie May Ridley or very close. He was born 12 Mar 1849 in Parsons, Tennessee and died 9 Jul 1937 in Marlow. I think but am not sure that his third wife Arnettie Wolf may be buried there also. There are no markers on the graves. My husband and I visited the cemetery in 2005 or 2006 and there were only stones marking the graves. I have a picture of Arnettie and some family members at the gravesite of Vachel with Ollie May's headstone in front of them.

You can add this one to your list of names.

Kay Ridley

 

Owens Prairie Cemetery listing has been updated - Tammy

 

Alma Cemetery

Sun, 1 Mar 2009

John Carl Shawn's death date is listed incorrectly on that home made marker. My mother-in-law and father-in-law had that marker made and have Carl's death as being in 1930. He actually died 13 February 1929. One of his daughter's corrected it for me after I had tried to get an Oklahoma Death Certificate a couple of time.

Darlene Shawn

 

Alma Cemetery listing has been updated - Tammy

 

Dixie Cemetery Corrections (Hammond Family)

Mar 12, 2012

I just received your copy of the Dixie Cemetery. A couple of mistakes that I see are:

Lela Hammond(1907-1922) –

Aunt Lela was the daughter of W. A.(Delbert) Hammond and Kate P. Hammond.

You have her listed as the daughter of Aunt Sudie – Sudie Hammond - 1888-1921.

Sudie Hammond was never married. She lived with her Mother -M.A. Hammond-

1852-1945 and her Father – O. G. Hammond – 1849 – 1928.( both buried here in the

Dixie Cementery) , until her death in 1921, just a few months before her NIECE, and

my Aunt…..Lela Hammond’s death, in 1922.

JoAnna Hammond(20 Aug. 1935 – 24 Jan. 1936)

She was my younger sister. She was the Granddaughter of W. A. Delbert Hammond – 1875-1967 and Kate P. Hammond – 1885-1913.-(Buried here)

We lived in Texas but were visiting in Oklahoma when she died. This is why she is buried with her Grandparents and other family members, at the Dixie Cemetery.

Beth (Hammond) Auldridge

San Angelo, Texas

325 947-7626

 

Diamond Cemetery

Oct 1, 2012

During search for funeral records, I came across the following buried in the Diamond Cemetery:

Infant of W H Wilson died 21 Jun 1925 buried 22 Jun 1925
Unnamed Martin 20 days old died 27 Feb 1928 buried 28 Feb 1928
Samuel W Shannon age 69 yrs, 9 days, died 8 Sep 1931 buried 9 Sep 1931


Margie B Etter

 

 

Parks Cemetery

Mar 27, 2013

Information on Parks Cemetery:

Mary A. Shaw was born Dec. 1829 and died Aug. 21, 1901. Her maiden name is Perry. She is my gr-gr grandmother. Susan Ann (Shaw) Chapman buried in Parks is her daughter. My great grandmother, Margaret Rebecca Shaw Brewer (daughter of Mary A. Shaw) also lived in the Parks area from around 1889 to about 1895. She and my great grandfather left there for Stilwell, (Adair) Oklahoma and arrived there in 1897. In a Duncan newspaper for Sat. May 26, 1894, it says J.C. Brewer of the Arthur community was in town buying supplies. J.C. (John Calvin Brewer) is my great-grandfather.

John Calvin Brewer and family came up to the Duncan area in 1889 from Wise county, TX where they are on the 1880 census. They had gone to Wise county, TX from Shelby Co, TX mid 1870's. The Shaws are on the 1850, 1860, and 1870 Shelby Co, TX census. My gr-grandfather came from Tennessee to Shelby Co, TX abt. 1871 with two small children. His first wife had died. He married Margaret Shaw in 1872 in Shelby Co., TX. They are on the 1900 Pickens, Chickasaw Nation Census.

Just didn't want you to lose information on Mary A. Shaw.

Tom Brewer

 

Alma Cemetery listing has been updated - Tammy


Corum Cemetery additons

Feb 27, 2014

Please add the following to the Corum Cemetery, Stephens Co., OK.

Jabus B. Ward. Saline Co., IL. Feb. 17, 1843 - Aug. 18, 1912
s/o Eli & Elizabeth 'Bettsey' (Garrison) Ward

Cyntha Hannah (De Witt) Ward. IN. Jan. 25, 1851 - Nov. 22, 1906 Thrown from a horse
d/o Samuel & Jeanetta De Witt. w/o Jabus Ward

(Children: Laura, Timothy Isaiah, John Calvin, Edward Earl, Samuel Berton 'Bert,' Fernando DeNorris, Daisy Viola 'Ola')

Edward Earl Ward. Montgomery Co., IL. May 1879 - Oct. 23, 1923
s/o Jabus & Cyntha (De Witt) Ward

Paul Harold Blanton. Stephens Co., OK. Aug. 22, 1909 - Dec. 31, 1931 Wichita Falls, TX
Died from injuries received in an auto accident.
s/o Joseph & Viola 'Ola' (Ward) Blanton
Grandson of Jabus & Cyntha (De Witt) Ward

Jabus & Cyntha Ward are my husbands Great- Grandparents.

Please add my e- mail as I would be happy to hear from anyone researching this family.

Thank You

Irma Ward - Kansas

<wardirma@aol.com>

 

Corum Cemetery listing has been updated - Tammy


Duncan Cemetery Block 33

Nov 17, 2014

I was looking for my grandparents grave on your site http://stephenscogen.org/~okstephe/DuncanCemB33.html and found that you have an error in the following entry:

Taylor, Ella (Carter) -- Sep 4, 1904 - Mar 4, 1980, Buried with Raymond Lee Willeford and Eula May Willeford

It should show Willeford, Ella (Carter) buried with Raymond Lee Taylor and Eula May (Carter) Taylor

Ella is Eula May's sister, and Eula May married Raymond Taylor.

Thank you for making this correction,

Luna Taylor

 

Duncan Cemetery, Block 33 listing has been updated - Tammy

 

Duncan Cemetery, Block 29

Mar 13, 2015

If you want it for your information Bascom was born in May 1856 and died 11 Sep 1933. Per a stipulation in his will, he only wanted his name on his headstone.

He was my 2nd great uncle.

Best regards~~
Jill Leonard Nock

 

Duncan Cemetery, Block 29 listing has been updated - Tammy

 


 

 

Turquoise divider bar


Mail questions, comments and suggestions to Tammy Sharp

 

 
Search this site
 
    powered by Free Find
What's new
 

Turquoise divider bar

 

 

Background design courtesy of Eos Development

   
 

OKGenWeb Link Stephens County Main Page USGenWeb Link

 

This page was updated:  October 08, 2016